Back to Top

South West’s Conference Trophy Treble

The 21st edition of the EIHA Junior Inter-Conference Tournament saw the event take place at Ice Sheffield for the first time.

 Venue aside, the format of the tournament remained – England divided into four regional Conferences plus a Scotland team at u11, u13, u15 and u17.  The teams played 40 round robin games to decide the finals in each age group which took place on Monday afternoon.

 The u11 Final between Scotland and South East was an absolute classic.  Tjay Anderson and Leo Markey either side of half time put the South East in a strong position, 2-0 up.  Scotland, who’d finished unbeaten in their group games, fought back and second period goals from Innes Gallacher and Luca DeSimone tied the game and forced sudden-victory overtime.

 An additional five minutes was not enough to find a winner, so it was the drama of a penalty shootout. Rio Page and Cameron Hamill scored for Scotland with their first two shots.  Leo Markey and Eddie Gibson netted in round two and four for the South East meaning it was down to the fifth and final shots.  Harry Corkum’s effort was stopped leaving the stage open for Scotland’s Carter Hamill – he shot and scored and Scotland were u11 champions. (see pic 2891)

 South East were back in final action in the u13, facing off against neighbours South West.  Daniel Hitchings’ powerplay goal was the only score of the first period for South West.  Jarvis Hunt levelled for South East in the first minute of the second period, only for the SW to restore their lead at 25.52 from Max Chamberlain.

 An insurance marker from Travis Penny early in the final frame made it 3-1 and that’s how it remained despite late pressure from South East, pulling goalie Brad Windebank for last 79 seconds.

 The South West celebrations at the end were to become a familiar sight as the region went on to win the u13, 15 and 17 tournaments to complete a hat-trick of trophies at the event.

 Facing South West in the u15 final were the Midlands.  Tyler Cooper opened the scoring for SW with a powerplay strike at 12.30, the lead then doubled by Samuel Talbot at 20.56 and that was the score through two periods of play.  The final frame saw special teams to the fore as SW netted a PP at 36.36 for 3-0 through Cooper’s second of the game.  The SW were shorthanded when Carter Lloyd put the result safe at 4-0 with three minutes to play.  Brodie Jesson potted a consolation for Midlands on a delayed penalty, but the blue flag was flying at the final hooter once again with South West the winners.

 The top age group final was again a South East-South West derby clash.  The red machine of South East opened the scoring in the first despite being outshot 10-3 – Oli Baldock with the score.  SW tied it up in the last minute of the session through Jordan Kelsall and from then on it was one way traffic.

 Harry Gulliver (27.45) made it 2-1 in the second period, and final period goals from Kelsall (2) and Rio Grinell-Park made the final tally 5-1 in the South West’s favour.

 In the post-tournament awards the coaches nominated their All Star teams for each age group.

U11

NET MINDER

33

SOUTH EAST

EMMA NICHOLS

MOST VALUABLE NETMINDER

DEFENCE

5

SOUTH WEST

STANLEY JOHNSTON

DEFENCE

11

NORTH

DECLAN JONES

FORWARD

9

SOUTH WEST

DANIEL BRADLEY

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

FORWARD

19

SOUTH EAST

LEO MARKEY

 

FORWARD

14

MIDLANDS

JACK HOPKINS

 

U13

NET MINDER

2

SOUTH WEST

LUCAS BRINE

MOST VALUABLE NETMINDER

DEFENCE

11

NORTH

JORDAN GRIFFIN

DEFENCE

10

SOUTH EAST

BRADLEY BOWERING

FORWARD

6

SOUTH EAST

DANNY JACKSON

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

FORWARD

8

SCOTLAND

JAMES SPENCE

 

FORWARD

16

SCOTLAND

JAMIE CRAWFORD

 

U15

NET MINDER

1

SOUTH EAST

BILLY COOK

DEFENCE

9

MIDLANDS

LIAM REDWOOD

DEFENCE

10

SOUTH WEST

SAM RUSSELL

FORWARD

14

MIDLANDS

LIAM KIRK

FORWARD

12

SCOTLAND

JORDAN BUESA

FORWARD

16

SOUTH WEST

TYLER COOPER – 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

 

U17

NET MINDER

31

SOUTH EAST

JOSH MILTON

MOST VALUABLE NETMINDER

DEFENCE

5

MIDLANDS

JORDAN STOKES

DEFENCE

11

SOUTH WEST

TOM RELF

FORWARD

12

SOUTH WEST

HARRY GULLIVER

 

FORWARD

8

SOUTH WEST

KYLE SMITH

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

FORWARD

8

SOUTH EAST

BRANDON AYLIFFE

 

Full results and stats can be found at http://eihajuniorconf.coffeecup.com/ courtesy of Kevin Garrad, Conference Statistician.

 Photos: Jake Oakley [@SnapperJakeO on Twitter]

Reblogged 2 years ago from eiha.co.uk